Applying for PERM Labor Certification for a relative
[…] Applying for PERM Labor Certification for a relative

The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(8) provides that an employer must attest that “[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker.” If an employer is a closely held corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship, a presumption arises that the job is not clearly open to U.S. workers when the sponsored alien has a familial relationship with the owners, stockholders, partners, corporate officers, or incorporators of the